Supporting students studying the arts

Recipients

Below is a list of recipients by year. Click on the link to expand the list.

2016 Grant Recipients

Organizations:

Kiwanis Fraser Valley International Music Festival
Surrey Choral Arts Project Society
Surrey Youth Theatre Co.

Musical Theatre

McKenzie Claus

Visual Arts

Kasia Lajlo

Vocal and Instrumental:

Josh Bogert
Ava Carich
Brianne Finn-Morris (City of White Rock Award)
Alanna Finn-Morris (City of White Rock Award)
Richard Tichelman

Music Composition and Instrumental

Jonathan Bogert

Instrumental:

Daniel Kim
Julie Lin (Nadia Pona Award)
Kelly Chan
Annie Lu
Max Zhang

Lorna Graham Memorial Scholarship:

Daniel Kim

2015 Grant Recipients

Organizations:

Kiwanis Fraser Valley International Music Festival
Surrey Choral Arts Project Society
Surrey Youth Theatre Co.

Instrumental:

Sunny Chan
Brianne Finn-Morris (City of White Rock Award)
Alanna Finn-Morris (City of White Rock Award)
Jodi-Ann Wang
Aidan Wong (Nadia Pona Award)

Lorna Graham Memorial Scholarship:

Annie Lu

2014 Grant Recipients

Organizations:

Semiahmoo-Strings
Crescent Beach Pipe Band
Kiwanis Fraser Valley International Music Festival
Semiahmoo Music Society
Surrey Choral Arts Project Society
Surrey Youth Theatre Co.
White Rock Children’s Choir

Acting:

Travis Clifford

Voice:

Jake Hildebrand

Instrumental:

SYTCO

Sunny Chan
Michael Cumblidge
Brianne Finn-Morris (Peninsula Community Foundation Award)
Alanna Finn-Morris (Peninsula Community Foundation Award)
William Horning
Chelsea Isherwood
Kasia Lajlo
Brandon Lin
Grace Lin (White Rock Chamber Music Society Award)
Kyu Young Park (White Rock Chamber Music Society Award)
Dustin Sigouin
Jodi-Ann Ward
Ian Weiss
Aidan Wong (City of White Rock Award)

Lorna Graham Memorial Scholarship:

Scott Jang

2013 Grant Recipients

Organizations:

Semiahmoo-Strings
Crescent Beach Pipe Band
Kiwanis Fraser Valley International Music Festival
Kiwanis Fraser Valley International Speech Arts Festival
Semiahmoo House Society
Semiahmoo Music Society
Semiahmoo Strings
Surrey Choral Arts Project Society
Young People’s Theatre Co. of Surrey

Voice:

Jake Hildebrand
Anna Theodosakis

Instrumental:

SYTCO
Abigail David
Ariana Hurt
Chelsea Isherwood
Brandon Lin
Kyu Young Park (White Rock Chamber Music Society Award)
Nadia Pona
Andrea Rada (White Rock Chamber Music Society Award)
Jeremy Sheeshka
Sunny Shih
Dustin Sigouin (City of White Rock Award)
Aidan Wong

Lorna Graham Memorial Scholarship:

Vivian Jin

2012 Grant Recipients

Organizations:

2013PenArtShowCase96
Kiwanis Fraser Valley International Music Festival
Peninsula Productions
Semiahmoo House Society
Semiahmoo Strings
Surrey Choral Arts Project Society
Young People’s Theatre Co. of Surrey

Media / Visual Arts:

Gigi Saul Guerrero
Leira Zamfirescu

Instrumental:

Sunny Chan

2013PenArtShowCase105
Jannnie Yu Chien
William Horning
Chelsea Isherwood
Hee-Soo Yoon (White Rock Chamber Music Society Award)

Piano:

Olivia Cai (City of White Rock Award)
Kitty Chan (White Rock Chamber Music Society Award)
Cheyenne Christopherson
Sunny Shih

Lorna Graham Memorial Scholarship:

Sam Kim

2011 Grant Recipients

Organizations:

Harmony Expressive Arts
Kiwanis Fraser Valley International Music Festival
Peninsula Productions
Semiahmoo Strings
Surrey Choral Arts Project Society – Lance Ryan Award
Young People’s Theatre Co. of Surrey

Media / Visual Arts:

Gigi Saul Guerrero – Linda Klitch Memorial Award
Krista McMillan
Evan Roche
Rachel Tilcock

Dance:

Renee Jendral – CIty of White Rock Award
Roberta McMorran-Roberts

Instrumental:

Sunny Chan
Jannnie Yu Chien – White Rock Chamber Music Award
Abby David
Marshal Herridge
Brian Kang
Ruth Francis Lyster
Karan Mattu
James Meger
John St. Clair Nicholson
Nadia Pona
Trevor Peverley
Kierah Raymond – White Rock Chamber Music Award
Aiden Wong
Hee-Soo Yoon
Ania Zarzycki

Piano:

Kitty Chan
Cheyenne Christopherson
Christina Lo
Cheyenne Kirsten Voth
Tessa Michelle Voth
Cissy Yuan – White Rock Chamber Music Award

2010 Grant Recipients

Organizations:

Semiahmoo Strings
Surrey Choral Arts Project Society
Young People’s Theatre Co. of Surrey
Kiwanis Fraser Valley International Music Festival

Media / Visual Arts:

Alex Boiesan
Gigi Saul Guerrero
Geoff Manton
Julia Pendleton-Knoll
Evan Roche

Dance:

Kelsey Hooper
Renee Jendral
Roberta McMorran-Roberts

Instrumental:

Sunny Chan
Michael Cumblidge
Chelsea Isherwood
Grady Kell
Ira Kones
James Meger
Nadia Pona
Jeremy Sheeshka
Jerry Shih
Aiden Wong
Ania Zarzycki

Piano:

Tristan Chalcraft
Kay Hung
Christina Lo
Giovanno Sutjiade
Kevin Thomson

Theatre Arts:

Ginny Dunnill
Amanda Fell
Sari Mercer

Vocal:

McKye Hildebrand
Miriah Reitmeier

2009 Grant Recipients

Organizations:

Semiahmoo Strings
Surrey Choral Arts Project Society
Young People’s Theatre Co. of Surrey
Kiwanis Fraser Valley International Music Festival

Media / Visual Arts:

Alex Boiesan
Geoff Manton
Julia Pendleton-Knoll

Dance:

Laura Avery
Julia Bazso
Suzanne Bazso
Kylie Doobenen
Maya Klassen
Kate Evans

Instrumental:

Michael Cumblidge
Dave Ison
Grady Kell
Ira Kones
Kyaelim Kwon
James Meger
Carlo Mui
John Nicholson
Jeremy Sheeshka
Joel Thomson
Hee Won Yoon
Ania Zarzycki

Kenneth Goh (City of White Rock Award)

Ian Weiss (White Rock Chamber Music Society Award)

Piano:

Devin Godfrey
Nadia Pona
Caleb Robinson
Kevin Thomson

Kay Hung (White Rock ChamberMusic Society Award)

Theatre Arts:

Christa Hanson
Amie Pendleton-Knoll
Seren Pendleton-Knoll
Emma Rendell

Ginny Dunnill (Lance Ryan Award)

Sabrielle McCurdy Foreman (City of White Rock Award)

Vocal:

McKye Hildebrand
Ainsley MacCallum

2008 Grant Recipients

Organizations:

Semiahmoo Strings
Surrey Choral Arts Project Society
Young People’s Theatre Co. of Surrey

Media / Visual Arts:

Katie Tennant Horning
Katie Hulbert

Alex Boiesan (City of White Rock Award)

Dance:

Laura Avery
Susanne Bazso
Kylie Doobenen
Kelsey Hooper
Renee Jendral
Maya Klassen
Roberta McMorran-Rodgers
CHanelle Samuel
Danielle Walkow

Emma Avery (White Rock Youth Ambassadors Award)

Elissa Hanson (White Rock Chamber Music Society Award)

Instrumental:

Aida-Maria Boiesan
Michael Cumblidge
Sean Hayden
Dave Ison
James Meger
Julia Pendleton-Knoll
Nadia Pona
Jerry Shih
Joel Thomson
Jeremy Sheeshka

Katherine Graff (RBC Foundation Award)

Kyaelim Kwon (White Rock Chamber Music Society Award)

Piano:

Ruby Chung
Kay Hung
Caleb Robinson
Geoffrey Thomson
Kevin Thomson

Karen Wan (White Rock Chamber Music Society Award)

Theatre Arts:

Christa Hanson
McKye Hildebrand
Sabrielle McCurdy Foreman
Janco Mynhardt
Amie-Pendleton-Knoll
Seren Pendleton-Knoll
Emme Rendell
Courtney Shields

Ginny Dunnill (White Rock Youth Ambassadors Award)

Vocal:

Colleen Donnelly
Jennifer Helman
Miriah Reitmeier
Desiree Tremblay

Polina Bolshakova (Lance Ryan Bursary)

Recent Photos

Cheyenne Christopherson 2013penartshowcase39 Mike Sheeshka Performing Winners duo category Fionn PAF Silk Scarf Workshop May 2013 101 PAF Silk Scarf Workshop May 2013 64 PAF Silk Scarf Workshop May 2013 78 PAF Silk Scarf Workshop May 2013 79 PAF Silk Scarf Workshop May 2013 60

Donate

An organization like ours relies on memberships and donations. We encourage you to support the Peninsula Arts Foundation. Your membership and donations do make a difference.

Contact Us:

P.O. Box 75267 -
RPO White Rock
Surrey, BC V4A 0B1
Tel: (604) 531-8393
Email: info@peninsulaartsfoundation.org